Kenya, Africa

October 2, 2008 at 1:41 am (Uncategorized)

Day 14 , 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Upon arrival in Kenya, your guide will arrange to meet you at the airport and drive to the base of Mt. Kilimanjaro located in Tanzania.  All travel here will be handled by your tour guide and included in your total cost.

Mt.Kilimanjaro

Mt.Kilimanjaro is located on the border of Tanzania and Uganda.  The highest point on Kilimanjaro is Uhuru Peak, on the volcano Kibo 5,895 meters.

While it is inactive, Kilimanjaro has fumaroles that emit gas in the crater on the main summit of Kibo. Scientists concluded in 2003 that molten magma is just 400 metres (1,300 ft) below the summit crater. Several collapses and landslides have occurred on Kibo in the past, one creating the area known as the western breach.

There are several routes by which to climb Mt Kilimanjaro, namely, Marangu, Rongai, Lemosho, Shira, Umbwe and Machame. Of all the routes, Machame is by far the most scenic albeit steeper route up the mountain. The Rongai is the easiest camping route and the Marangu is also easy, but accommodation is in huts. As a result, this route tends to be very busy and ascent and descent routes are the same.

Trip QEXOFU 7577 Trip by Nick Jenkins Nick Jenkins
Month July Location UK
Guide Price US$ 1655 pp Direct dial + 44 1306 878 760
01
Tanzania KMR
US$
130
02
Tanzania Rongai 5g
US$
305
03
Tanzania Rongai 5g
US$
305
04
Tanzania Rongai 5g
US$
305
05
Tanzania Rongai 5g
US$
305
06
Tanzania Rongai 5g
US$
305
$ 1,388.50
Mombasa (MBA)
Depart 9:00 pm
Terminal DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL
to Nairobi (NBO)
Arrive 10:00 pm
266 mi
(428 km)
Duration: 1hr 0mn
KQ Kenya Airways
Flight: 615

3Economy/Coach Class, EMBRAER 170

Sarova Stanley

User score 3.8 out of 5 See all reviews
KIMATHI STREET & KENYATTA AVE.,Nairobi, Kenya 0 8.2 Miles West of NBO

Book this hotel
from 124 USD
/ night

Day 17 
Nairobi (NBO)
Depart 7:40 am
to Addis Ababa (ADD)
Arrive 9:40 am
725 mi
(1,167 km)
Duration: 2hr 0mn
KQ Kenya Airways
Flight: 402

3Economy/Coach Class, Boeing 737-700

Addis Ababa (ADD)
Depart 11:30 am
to Entebbe (EBB)
Arrive 1:30 pm
757 mi
(1,218 km)
Duration: 2hr 0mn
ET Ethiopian Airlines
Flight: 811

3Economy/Coach Class, Boeing 757

Total distance: 1,748 mi (2,813 km) Total duration: 5hr 0mn (16hr 30mn with connections)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: